Latest News

2018 HLMA : 15 teams invited to Oral Defense on Dec 19

2018 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

Finalists

(listed by school name in alphabetical order)

 

  1. School : Bishop Hall Jubilee School

Teacher : Mr. Yiu Chung Leung

Team Member : Ka Lam Wong

Topic : Solving Cubic Pell’s Equation by Bifurcating Continued Fraction

 

  1. School : Cognitio College (Kowloon)

Teacher : Dr. Chi Kwan Leung

Team Member : Kin Fung Wong

Topic : Heine-Cantor Theorem, Lebesgue’s Number and Compactness

 

  1. School : G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College

Teacher : Mr. Alexander Kin Chit O

Team Member : Chun Szeto

Topic : Doing Indefinite Integrals without Integration

 

  1. School : HKUGA College

Teacher : Mr. Ho Cheung Lai

Team Members : Man Hon Fan, Kwok Yan Lo

Topic : Finding the Expected Number of Random Reversals to Sort a Permutation Using Matrix Equation for Application in Genetics

 

  1. School : Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School

Teacher : Mr. Hing Pan Fong

Team Member : Ho Leung Fong

Topic : A Generalization of the Gauss Sum

 

  1. School : La Salle College

Teacher : Mr. Pui Keung Law

Team Member : Zhiyuan Bai

Topic : On the Trapezoidal Peg Problem among Convex Curves

 

  1. School : Pui Ching Middle School

Teacher : Mr. Ho Fung Lee

Team Members : Lok Kan Yuen, Omega Nok To Tong, Ethan Lok Kan Tsang

Topic : A Markov Model of the Busy Footbridge Problem

 

  1. School : Pui Ching Middle School

Teacher : Mr. Ho Fung Lee

Team Member : Tsz Hin Chan

Topic : Containing Geometric Objects with Random Inscribed Triangles in a Circle

 

  1. School : Pui Ching Middle School

Teacher : Mr. Ho Fung Lee

Team Members : Chi Hang Tam, Joshua Pui Sang Cheung, Chi Ki Ngai

Topic : From Close Match Problem to the Generation of Identities of Binomial Coefficients and Trigonometric Terms

 

  1. School : Pui Ching Middle School

Teacher : Mr. Ho Fung Lee

Team Member : Tin Wai Lau

Topic : Investigation on Mordell’s Equation

 

  1. School : S.K.H. Tsang Shiu Tim Secondary School

Teacher : Mr. Pun Sin Chan

Team Members  : Ka Ho Mok, Sum Kiu Law, Ho Lam Wan, Cheuk Yin Lee

Topic : Graphical Approach to the Lonely Runner Conjecture

 

  1. School : St. Joseph’s College

Teacher : Ms. Jasmine Sze Lai Ku

Team Members : Long Kiu O, Hei Long Young

Topic : Inradius Numbers and the Investigations on the Inradius Number Diophantine Equation

 

  1. School : St. Paul’s Co-educational College

Teacher : Mr. Pak Leong Cheung

Team Members : Trevor Kai Hei Cheung, Hon Ching Ko

Topic : Old and New Generalizations of Classical Triangle Centres to Tetrahedra

 

  1. School : United Christian College

Teacher : Dr. Kit Wing Yu

Team Member : Tsz Chung Li

Topic : On the Divisibility of Catalan Numbers

 

  1. School : Wah Yan College, Hong Kong

Teacher : Mr. Ching Ping Lam

Team Member : Man Hei Law

Topic : On Length Preserving Curve Flow to Isoperimetric Inequality