Year Book 2006

ORGANIZATION

The Scientific Committee and the Steering Committee are the two principal committees of the Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. The Scientific Committee, comprising world-renowned mathematicians, is the academic and adjudicating body of the Awards. The Steering Committee, comprising mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, serves as the advisory body.

Scientific Committee 2006

The Scientific Committee upholds the academic standard and integrity of Hang Lung Mathematics Awards. Its members actively participate in the evaluation of all project reports, determination of the teams that will be invited to the oral defense, and adjudication at the oral defense.

The Screening Panel under the Scientific Committee handles the initial review of each report, supervises the second and final round of the review process, and liaises with all referees and members of the Scientific Committee regarding the project reports.

The Scientific Committee for the 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises of the following members:

Chair: Professor Tony F. Chan University of California, Los Angeles
Professor Shiu Yuen Cheng The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Professor John Coates Cambridge University
Professor Jean Pierre Kahane Universite Paris-Sud Orsay
Professor Ka-Sing Lau Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Peter Lax Courant Institute, New York University
Professor Chris Lennard University of Pittsburgh
Professor Kenneth Millett University of California, Santa Barbara
Professor Ngaiming Mok University of Hong Kong
Professor Cathleen Morawetz Courant Institute, New York University
Professor Gilbert Strang Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Professor Robert Strichartz Cornell University
Professor Tom Yau-heng Wan Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Lo Yang Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Academic Sinica
Professor Andrew Chi-Chih Yao Centre for Advanced Study, Tsing Hua University

Screening Panel 2006

The members of the Screening Panel of the 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Award are:

Chair: Professor Tom Yau-heng Wan The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Professor Conan Nai Chung Leung The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Steering Committee 2006

The Steering Committee serves as an advisory body to Hang Lung Mathematics Awards, and comprises of mathematicians and representatives from different sectors of society, including leading educators and heads of mathematics departments in major Hong Kong universities. It also enlists some members from other Hang Lung Mathematics Awards committees to provide an overall oversight.

The Executive Committee, which reports to the Steering Committee, is responsible for the operation and administration of the competition, as well as managing the Resource Center and acting as the Secretariat for the Awards.

The Steering Committee for the 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards comprises of the following members:

Chair: Professor Sir James Mirrlees 1996 Nobel Laureate in Economics
Professor Thomas Kwok-keung Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Professor Wing Sum Cheung The University of Hong Kong
Professor Ka-Sing Lau Chairman, Mathematics Department, CUHK
Professor Jian Shu Li The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Mr. Siu Leung Ma CEO, Fung Kai Public Schools
Mr. Chun Kau Poon St. Paul Co-educational College (retired)
Ms Susan Wong Hang Lung Properties
Professor Lo Yang Deputy Director, Morningside Center of Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Mr. Chee Tim Yip Principal, Pui Ching Middle School

Executive Committee 2006

The members of the Executive Committee of the 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards are:

Chair: Professor Thomas Kwok-keung Au The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Leung-Fu Cheung The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Dr. Ka-Luen Cheung The Hong Kong Institute of Education
Secretariat: Ms. Serena Wing-Hang Yip The Chinese University of Hong Kong

WINNERS of the 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards

GOLD 

Topic: How to Keep Water Cold – A Study about the Wet Contact Surface Area in Cylinder
Team Members: Cheuk Hin Cheng
Teacher: Mr. Kwok Tai Wong
School: S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary School

SILVER 

Topic: On the Prime Number Theorem
Team Members: Yun Pui Tsoi
Teacher: Mr. Wai Man Ko
School: Shatin Government Secondary School

BRONZE  

Topic: Construction of Tangents to Circles in Poincare Model
Team Members: Fai Li, Chung Yam Li, Daniel Chung Sing Poon, King Ching Li
Teacher: Mr. Chun Yu Kwong
School: Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School

6 HONORABLE MENTIONS

(ARRANGED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER OF SCHOOL NAME)

Topic: Circle Packing
Members: Wa Yip Lau, Hon Yiu So
Teacher: Mr. Kwok Kei Chang
School: Buddhist Sin Tak College
Topic: An Investigation in Secret Sharing
Members: Kin Shing Lo, Ho Kwan Lee, Chi Wong
Teacher: Mr. Ka Wo Leung
School: Fung Kai Liu Man Shek Tong Secondary School
Topic: Two Interesting Mathematical Games
Team Members: Kin Ying Chan, Man Chung Cheung, Kwok Chun Li, Chi Fai Ng
Teacher: Mr. Pik Yee Lam
School: Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Topic: Rolling without Sliding
Team Members: Yin Hong Tin, Cheuk Ying Tsim, Yat Au Yeung
Teacher: Mr. Hon-wai Yung
School: South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School
Topic: Decrypting Fibonacci and Lucas Sequences
Team Members: Yin Kwan Wong, David Tak Wai Lui, Theodore Heung Shan Hui
Teacher: Ms. Yau Man Sum
School: St. Paul’s Co-educational College
Topic: Developing 3D Human Model by Using Mathematical Tools
Team Members: Ka Leung Chu, Ka Hei Wong
Teacher: Mr. Chi Keung Chan
School: Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School

SPECIAL COMMENDATION

(NON-MONETARY CERTIFICATE)

Topic: Exploration on the Odd Perfect Number
Team Members: Kong Fard Man, Tsz Ching Wong, Ling Chit Li, Ka Wai Leung, Shun Yip
Teacher: Mr. Chi Keung Lai
School: Shatin Pui Ying College
DOWNLOAD ALL

2006 Awards Ceremony Video

The 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards winners were announced and recognized on December 19, 2006.  Ten awards were announced: a Gold Award, a Silver Award, a Bronze Award, 6 Honorable Mentions, and one Special Commendation.

Winning students, teachers, and schools were recognized on stage, and received crystal trophies and certificates from world renowned scholars.

Welcome Remarks

Mr. Ronnie C. Chan
Chairman, Hang Lung Properties Limited

Professor Ka-Sing Lau
Chairman, Department of Mathematics, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Opening Remarks

Mr. Raymond H. C. Wong, JP
Permanent Secretary for Education and Manpower
Government of the Hong Kong Special Administration Region

Professor Tong F. Chan
Chairman, 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Scientific Committee
Assistant Director, Directorate for Mathematical and Physcial Sciences National Science Foundation

Special Remarks

Professor Sir James A. Mirrlees
Chairman, 2006 Hang Lung Mathematics Awards Steering Committee
Distinguished Professor-at-Large, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
1996 Nobel Laureate in Economics

Announcement and Awards Presentation

Gold
Cheuk-Hin Cheng
S.K.H. Lam Woo Memorial Secondary Schol
Silver
Yun-Pui Tsoi
Sha Tin Government Secondary School
Bronze
Fai Li, Chung-Yam Li, Daniel Chung-Sing Poon, King-Ching Li
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School

6 Honorable Mentions and 1 Special Commendation

Token Presentation

 

2006 DEFENSE MEETING VIDEO

Please click on the “Playlist” menu below to select the video to watch.

FINALIST TEAMS SELECTED FOR THE ORAL DEFENSE AT THE 2006 HANG LUNG MATHEMATICS AWARDS

(arranged by school name in alphabetical order)

Circle Packing
Buddhist Sin Tak College
A New Direction Measurement for Analysing Stroke Sequences
Immanuel Lutheran College
Decrypting Fibonacci and Lucas Sequence
St Paul’s Co-educational College
On the Prime Number Theorem
Sha Tin Government School
Speedy Tunnel
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Two Interesting Mathematical Games
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
Knight Tour
Shatin Tsung Tsin Secondary School
An Investigation in Secret Sharing
Fung Kai Liu Man Shek Tong Secondary School
Exploration on the odd perfect numbers
Shatin Pui Ying College
A Theory of Blocking Geometry: From Viewpoint of Light and Shadow
Tang Shiu Kin Victoria Government Secondary School
Construction of tangents to circles in Poincare model
Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School
Graphical Functionalization
Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Shatin)
How to Keep Water Cold – A study about the wet contact surface area in cylinder
SKH Lam Woo Memorical Secondary School
Rolling without Sliding
South Tuen Mun Government Secondary School
Developing 3D human model by using mathematical tools
Yuen Long Merchants Association Secondary School